SABO
What is SABO?
2016 - 2017 Rules Changes
2016 - 2017 Points of Emphasis
SABO Referee Clinic 2017
Meetings/Training/Scrimmages
Special League Rules
Coach's Evaluation Form
Referee Knowledge
Schedules
Referee Contact List
Gymnasiums
Referee PreGame
e-mail me

Rule Changes 2016 - 2017

1-20 NEW: Non-playing personnel, e.g., spirit participants, media, shall remain outside of the playing area during a 30-second or less time-out during the game. Non-playing personnel shall stand outside the free throw lane lines extended toward the sidelines throughout the game.

 

Rationale:  Making officials aware of the standards set for the spirit participants allows the official to manage them when they may not be in an appropriate place.

 

2-12-5: Sound a warning signal to begin the 15 seconds (maximum) permitted for replacing a disqualified or injured player, or for a player directed to leave the game.

 

Rationale: The amount of time presently given was too long and allows for gamesmanship to be deployed.

 

3-5-6: Undershirts shall be a single solid color similar to the torso of the jersey and shall be hemmed and not have frayed or ragged edges. If the undershirt has sleeves, they shall be the same length. A visible manufacturer’s logo/trademark/reference is not permitted on the undershirtSee 3-6 for logo requirements.

 

Rationale: This would now allow all extra apparel that is worn to have one logo. Last year we simplified the color requirements to be consistent on all sleeves, tights, wristbands and headwear. This would be one more step to assist our officials in simplifying the enforcement of the uniform rules.

 

3-5-7: Compression shorts shall be a single solid color similar to the predominant color of the uniform; the length shall be above the knee. Undergarments shall not extend below the pants/skirt. See 3-6 for logo requirements.

 

Rationale: This rule is no longer needed and would simplify the enforcement of the uniform rules for our officials. Compression shorts will be added to rule 3-5-3.

 

9-1-3h NEW: Players occupying marked free-throw lane line spaces may not enter the free-throw semicircle until the ball touches the ring or until the free throw ends.

 

Rationale:  The addition of this information makes the rule complete and easy to understand.